Tag: Luxembourg
[…] Judgement of the Court of Appeal The Court of Appeal upheld the decision of the tax court and found that under the text of the statute alone, the sales income was FBCSI that must be included in the taxpayer’s subpart F income. Excerpt: “The question presented is whether Lux’s income from its sales of appliances to Whirlpool-US and Whirlpool-Mexico in 2009 is FBCSI under §954(d)(2). That provision provides in full: Certain branch income. For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation. As the Tax Court aptly observed, § 954(d)(2) consists of a single (nearly interminable) sentence that specifies two conditions and then two consequences that follow if those conditions are met. The first condition is that the CFC was “carrying on†activities “through a branch or similar establishment†outside its country of incorporation. The second condition is that the branch arrangement had “substantially the same effect as if such branch were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation [of the CFC] deriving such income[.]†If those conditions are met, then two consequences follow as to “the income attributable to†the branch’s activities: first, that income “shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporationâ€; and second, the income attributable to the branch’s activities “shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation.†26 U.S.C. § 954(d)(2).” … “From these premises, § 954(d)(2) expressly prescribes the consequences that follow: first, that the sales income “attributable to†the “carrying on†of activities through Lux’s Mexican branch “shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary†of Lux; and